Experience

Dance companies:

2009 – 2013       Singapore Dance Theatre

Working experience:

2017                   Towards Zero – as Kay Strange – Vagabond Players, Vancouver,                                           Canada

2016                   Bad Girls – the Musical as Kat YatesDramanatrix Productions,                                         Vancouver, Canada

2009                   Rite of Spring – English National Ballet

2008                   Swan Lake – Royal Swedish Ballet

Education:

2008 – 2009     English National Ballet School, London, UK (Art. Dir. Wayne Eagling)

2005 – 2008     Royal Swedish Ballet School, Stockholm, Sweden

1999 – 2005      Swedish Ballet School, Malmö, Sweden

Choreographic experience, diplomas, certificates:

2014                    STOTT Pilates Instructor, Mat

2009                   Diploma in Professional Dance, Classical Ballet

2009                   English National Ballet School’s Choreography Competition. Finalist.

                             (Judges: Wayne Eagling, Wayne McGregor)

Details

Stage experience with Singapore Dance Theatre:

2012                         ZIN!                                     N. Christe

2012                        Divertimento No. 15      G. Balanchine (8 Ladies)

2012                        Swan Lake                         J. Schergen after Petipa (Waltz, Swan, Princesses)

2012                        Paquita                               J. Schergen , new staging

2012, 2011             Waiting…                         C. Chan

2012, 2011, 2010   Serenade                    G. Balanchine

2011                         The Nutcracker               J. Schergen (Clara’s mother, Snowflake, Waltz of the Flowers)

2011                         Fearful Symmetries      N. Christe

2011, 2010              Nameless                         Xing L.

2011, 2010             Concerto Barocco           G. Balanchine

2011                         Romeo & Juliet                Goh C. S.

2010                        Sleeping Beauty                M. Petipa (Lilac Fairy attendant, Waltz, Nymph)

2010                        Giselle                                J. Coralli and J. Perrot (Wili)

2009                       Swan Lake                        J. Schergen after M. Petipa (Swan, Czardas)

 

Other artistic/stage experience

2014                          Gaga                                   Intensive Summer Course, NYC

2013                          O/MODƏRNT                  Mikael Mengarelli

2009                         L’ Arlesienne                 ENBS, by Michael Corder

2009                         Façade                                ENBS (Milkmaid, Waltz, Foxtrot)

2008                         We Are Most Amused     (TV prod.)- “… celebration the 60th birthday of HRH The        Prince of Wales (Prince Charles)”

2008                          Coppélia                         RSBS (Dance of the Hours)

2007                          Romeo & Juliet              Royal Swedish Ballet (Bride’s maid)

2007                          The Uprooting               RSBS, by Joseph Sturdy

2006                          La Sylphide                    RSBS (Sylph)

2004                          Coppélia                          SBS (Friends)

2003                          Nutcracker                       Estonian National Opera Ballet (Rat, Soldier)

2001                           Little Match Girl             SBS (the lead)

2001                           Rigoletto                          (opera), Malmö Stadsteater

1999                           The King and I              (musical), Slagthuset, Malmö